Archives


Work n° 079 : Drop it like it’s hot – Transmutation, 2018. In situ installation.

Nov 15th - 18th 2018

Collective Work


The curatorial collective Curate It Yourself in collaboration with the students of the seminar OPUS Collection of the National School of Arts of Paris-Cergy, and the National Center of Visual Arts, proposes a program of video works and performances around collective practices . Eight collectives take part in the margins of the Crédac exhibitions.

credac.fr
ensapc.fr


Centre d'art contemporain d'Ivry - le Crédac
1 place Pierre Gosnat, 94200 Ivry-sur-Seine


Opening on Thursday, November 15 from 18h to 21h

With Matin Midi Soir, moilesautresart, Nøne Futbol Club, Patriotisme, Ambra Pittoni & Paul-Flavien Enriquez-Sarano, RepertorioZero, YOURS, YCMCCC.
Oct. 15th - 21th 2018

Private Choice

An ephemeral contemporary collection
 
Under the direction of Nadia Candet, this 6th edition of Private Choice is an imagined and ephemeral contemporary collection of art and design. The inspired fictional collection of art and design takes place in a Haussmannian apartment, located a stone’s throw away from Grand Palais.

From Monday October 15th

until Sunday October 21st 2018


Schedules

From noon to 7.30pm

(7.15pm last entry)


By invitation or reservation only.

info@privatechoice.fr


Adress

Paris 8e district Franklin D. Roosevelt

near Grand Palais - FIAC


Work nº079: Drop it like it's hot (Transmutation), 2018. Golden silver

With ACdO / Alvaro Catalán de Ocón, François Azambourg, Bina Baitel, Benoît Barbagli, BEN, Djim Berger, Atelier BL119, BINÔME / Fréderic Pain et Ingrid Michel, Aurélia Bire, BIIS, BlankBlank, BLESS, Silvie Brière, Victor Cadene, Lord Anthony Cahn, Ellen Carey, Boris Chouvellon, Carlos Cruz Diez, d.d. trans, Odile Decq, Yann Delacour, Guillaume Delvigne, Jean Dewasne, David Dubois, Carol Egan, Pierre Frey, Mara Fortunatović, Samuel Gassmann, Pierre Gonalons, Pierre Guariche, Constance Guisset Studio, Sebastian Herkner, Eric Hibelot, Gilles Jonemann, Charles Kalpakian, Lucie Koldova, Alexandre & Florentine Lamarche-Ovize, Bastien Mairet, Sylvie Maréchal, Pia Maria Raeder, Angelika Markul, Pia Mathes, Bérénice Mayaux, Régis Mayot, Eric Michel, Michel Mortier, Vera Molnar, Simon Naouri, Stefan Nikolaev, Nøne Futbol Club, ORLAN, Jonathan Omar, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Sabine Pigalle, Anne et Patrick Poirier, Pool, Julien Quiesse, Mateo Revillo, Vivien Roubaud, Jacques Emile Ruhlmann, Frédéric Ruyant, Edgar Sarin, Ugo Schiavi, Studio Formes Libres, Studio MVW, Jeanne Susplugas, Jonah Takagi, Nathalie Talec, Stefano Trapani, Muller Van Severen, Emil Lagoni Valback, Rebecca Vallée Selosse, Emmanuelle Villard, Sacha Walckhoff, Frederik Werner, Sophie Whettnall.
www.privatechoice.fr
www.galerieminimasterpiece.com


For our first collaboration with Mini Masterpiece Gallery, specialized in contemporary artists jewels, we created a new set of works in silver and golden silver, entitled Work nº079: Drop it like it's hot (Transmutation).

In the continuation of our project "Bird's Thoughts", initiated in 2011 and questioning the organization systems of companies and the value of art, this work is inspired in a playful way from the definition of alchemy (from ancient Greek khêmeia, meaning "the art of melting and combining metals").


In a simple gesture, leitmotiv of our practice, a drop of molten metal is dropped from a certain height. By hitting the ground, it disperses and freezes in a radiant impact, aesthetic and conceptual at the same time, reaching the desired goal of alchemists, transmutation of metals.
Sept. 27th - October 19th 2018

Décadence

Cur. by Thomas Havet / Double Séjour

Opening on September 28th, 15.00 - 19.00pm.


Franklin Azzi Architecture invites Double Séjour.

Since the foundation of his firm in 2006, Architect Franklin Azzi developed his skills in architecture, furniture and urban design throughout France and abroad.

The firm premises are set up in a former industrial workshop of the 2nd Arrondissement of Paris. Franklin Azzi Architecture (FAA) deploys a multidisciplinary team composed of some 40 collaborators including: architects, interior designers, decorators, graphic designers, art historians, and also parametric design researchers. Thanks to being at the crossroads of these many disciplines, a process of collective reflection arises.

From Thursday September 27th until Friday October 19th 2018

Schedules Monday to Friday from 10.00am to 6.00pm and by appointment. exposition@franklinazzi.fr

Franklin Azzi Architecture 13 rue D'Uzès Paris, France



With Max Blotas, Bianca Bondi, Antoine Donzeaud, Paul Gounon, Vincent Lorgé, Thomas Mailaender, Andoni Maillard, Célia Nkala, Nøne Futbol Club, Laurent Pernot, Guilhem Roubichou, Hugo Servanin, Ken Sortais, Pablo Tomek, Dune Varela, Justin Weiler.

Aug. 31st - Sept. 2nd 2017

   Chart Art Fair 2018

GSB/ Gallery Steinsland Berliner

 
Chart Art Fair is the leading Nordic contemporary art fair building on the Nordic tradition of collaboration and presenting the invited galleries in unison within the historic halls of Kunsthal Charlottenborg in Copenhagen. The selection and curation is realised by the five founding galleries based in Copenhagen: Galleri Susanne Ottesen, Galleri Bo Bjerggaard, V1 Gallery, Andersen’s and David Risley Gallery. Since its inception, Chart has established itself as the international platform for contemporary art in the region.

Kunsthal Charlottenborg
Nyhavn 2 - 1051
Copenhagen, Denmark

Opening hours
Friday 31 August at 16:00 - 20:00
Saturday 1 September at 12:00 - 18:00
Sunday 2 September at 12:00 - 18:00




Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen.


With works by Per Mårtensson, A Kassen, Absalon Kirkeby, Alex Da Corte, Alexander Tovborg, Amalie Jakobsen, Anders Bonnesen, Andreas Eriksson, Andreas Mangione, Anna Bjerger, Anna Reivilä, Asger Dybvad Larsen, Astrid Kruse Jensen, Astrid Svangren, Astrid Sylwan, Benjamin Hirte, Birke,  Gorm, Bjarne Melgaard, Björn Roth, Bruno Knutman, Camille Norment, Carl Hammoud, Carl Mannov, Carlos Amorales, Carmen Herrera, Charlie Roberts, Chris Duncan, Christine Overvad Hansen, Clare Woods, Cornelia Baltes, Daido Moriyama, Dan Mandelbaum, Daniel Svarre, Danilo Stankovic, Danny Fox, David Svensson, Des Hughes, Dieter Roth, Ditte Ejlerskov, Dodda Maggý, E.B. Itso, Eeva Karhu, Elina Brotherus, Eline Mugaas, Elmgreen & Dragset, Emma Bernhard, Farshad Farzankia, Frances Goodman, Franz West, Fredrik Åkum, Fredrik Raddum, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Gert & Uwe Tobias, Grear Patterson, Hans Hamid Rasmussen, Hans Lannér, Haraldur Jónsson, Helene Billgren, Henrik Olai Kaarstein, Hesselholdt & Mejlvang, Hildigunnur Birgisdóttir, Hilla Kurki, Ilja Karilampi, Inez Jönsson, Ivan Andersen, Jacob Dahlgren, Jan S. Hansen, Jannis Kounellis, Jeanine Cohen, Jens Fänge, Jeppe Hein, Joachim Koester, John Copeland, John Kørnerjose Davila, Juan Andrés Milanes Benito, Jules De Balincourt, Juuso Noronkoski, Karoliina Hellberg, Katja Larsson, Kristinn E. Hrafnsson, Kristján Gudmundsson, Lawrence Weiner, Lea Porsager, Linder, Linnea Rygaard, Lukas Göthman, Malin Gabriella Nordin, Mamma Andersson, Marie Lund, Marina Abramović, Marte Johnslien, Martin Erik Andersen, Martin Jacobson, Matt Saunders, Matthias Van Arkel, Matts Leiderstam, Mehdi Ghadyanloo, Miikka Vaskola, Milosz Odobrovic, Miriam Bäckström, Mona Hatoum, Morten Knudsen, Niklas Eneblom, Niko Luoma, Nøne Futbol Club, Nug, Olafur Eliasson, Per Kirkeby, Per Manning, Peter Holst Henckel, Peter Köhler, Peter Linde Busk, Ragna Bley, Ragna Róbertsdóttir, Rainer Paananen, Richard Colman, Riitta Päiväläinen, Rob Pruitt, Robert Irwin, Robert Mcnally, Roland Persson, Sandra Kantanen, Sanna Kannisto, Santeri Tuori, Sara-Vide Ericson, Shane Bradford, Sigurður Guðjónsson, Siri Aurdal, Stanley Whitney, Steven Parrino, Susanne Johansson, Sverre Bjertnes, Tacita Dean, Tal R, Thomas Øvlisen, Thomas Scheibitz, Tomás Saraceno, Tommy Hilding, Toni R. Toivonen, Tony Cragg, Tony Matelli, Toril Johannessen, Trine Lise Nedreaas, Troels Carlsen, Troels Wörsel, Ulla Wiggen, Ulrik Heltoft & Ebbe Stub Wittrup, Vesa-Pekka Rannikko, Ville Andersson, Virginia Mastrogiannaki, Wilhelm Mundt, William Kentridge, Xavier Veilhan, Yves Scherer.

chartartfair.com
View on Artsy



Work nº144 : Hot wheels, 2017
Plaster, 60 x 140 cm

Nøne Futbol Club
For full portfolio and résumé, please email contact(at)nonefutbolclub(dot)com
.